15% off your first order when you sign up to our newsletter

Privacy Policy

In Kiroco’s Privacy Policy “we”, “us”, “our” and “ours” means Kiroco and “you” means the person using the website.

This website is owned and run by Kiroco. We respect the privacy of every individual who visits our website. This statement describes the information that we may ask you for and the ways in which we may use that information. It also tells you how you can check that the information about you which we keep is accurate, and how you can instruct us to erase this information from our files. We follow the set GDPR principles when dealing with personal subject data.

Please note that the Activation and Account for your Kiroco wearable is owned and operated by the relevant bank eg Pingit. They are responsible for processing personal data in accordance with their own Privacy Policy that can be viewed at their own website.

We are committed to respecting your privacy rights and maintaining the security of your data is a priority. We will handle your data fairly and legally at all times. We are also dedicated to being transparent about what data we collect about you and how we use it.

This policy provides you with information about:

  • how we use your data;
  • how and what personal data we collect;
  • how we protect your data and apply our Policy;
  • your legal rights relating to your personal data.

How we use your data

We may use personal detail to contact you via email, telephone, text messages, and postal mail for the following:

  • to provide goods and services to you;
  • to manage any account that you hold with us and to verify your identity;
  • to contact you about new products and services, offers and promotions, and competitions and the winners;
  • to manage customer service interactions with you;
  • for market research purposes;
  • for crime and fraud prevention, detection and related purposes;
  • where we have a legal right or duty to use or disclose your information (for example in relation to an investigation by a public authority or in a legal dispute).

How and what personal data that we collect

We collect your data from a number of sources including viewing our website, purchases made from our website, newsletter subscription, competitions, and feedback and customer service enquiry forms.

We may collect and store the following information about you:-

  • Your name;
  • Your contact details including postal address, delivery address, email address and phone numbers (including mobile number)
  • Your orders /purchases;
  • Your nationality;
  • Your username, password and other registration details;
  • Your IP address;
  • Your correspondence and communication with us – whether using emails, contact forms, feedback or survey responses.

This list is not exhaustive and, in specific instances, we may need to collect additional data for the purposes set out in this Policy. Some of the above personal data is collected directly, like when you set up an online account on our website, or send an email to our customer services team. Other personal data is collected indirectly, for example, your browsing or shopping activity.

Our website is not intended for children and we do not knowingly collect data relating to children.

How we protect your data and apply our Policy

We are committed to keep your personal data safe and secure.

In our communications with you, by phone, email or post we will respect your privacy. In certain cases, to help improve our service or to ensure that we follow instructions correctly, we may record telephone calls.

We will only hold your personal information for the duration required to effectively provide you with our services and comply with legislation. We will also comply with any of your instructions in terms of updating, or requesting to view, the information we hold on you (See below on Access to your data).

We will only share, rent or sell your information with carefully selected and trustworthy third parties where we have your consent.

What you can do to protect your data

We will never ask you to confirm any bank account or credit card details via email.  If you receive an email claiming to be from us asking you to do so, please ignore it and do not respond.

If you are using a public computer, we recommend that you always log out and close the website browser when you complete an online session.

In addition, we recommend that you take the following security measures to enhance your online safety:-

  • keep your account password private;
  • when creating a password, use at least 8 characters. A combination of letters and numbers is best. Do not use personal data that can be easily obtained;
  • avoid using the same password for multiple online accounts.

Your legal rights

You are entitled to view, amend, or delete (where we are permitted to do so, in line with legal data retention requirements), the personal information that we hold. Please contact us at the address below with your request.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

This Policy was written in February 2020 and we will look to review regularly to keep up to date with changes in legislation and best practice.

Contact us

If you have any questions about how Kiroco uses your personal data that are not answered here, or if you want to exercise your rights regarding your personal data, please write to:-

Data Protection Officer
Kiroco
1 Wharfe Mews
Cliffe Street
Wetherby
LS22 6LX

If you are unhappy with the way in which we handle your personal data, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office. Further information, including contact details, is available at https://ico.org.uk.

COOKIE POLICY

This is the Cookie Policy for K-pay, accessible from https://www.k-pay.com

What Are Cookies

As is common practice with almost all professional websites this site uses cookies, which are tiny files that are downloaded to your computer, to improve your experience. This page describes what information they gather, how we use it and why we sometimes need to store these cookies. We will also share how you can prevent these cookies from being stored however this may downgrade or ‘break’ certain elements of the sites functionality.

For more general information on cookies see the Wikipedia article on HTTP Cookies.

How We Use Cookies

We use cookies for a variety of reasons detailed below. Unfortunately in most cases there are no industry standard options for disabling cookies without completely disabling the functionality and features they add to this site. It is recommended that you leave on all cookies if you are not sure whether you need them or not in case they are used to provide a service that you use.

Disabling Cookies

You can prevent the setting of cookies by adjusting the settings on your browser (see your browser Help for how to do this). Be aware that disabling cookies will affect the functionality of this and many other websites that you visit. Disabling cookies will usually result in also disabling certain functionality and features of the site. Therefore it is recommended that you do not disable cookies.

The Cookies We Set

Account related cookies – If you create an account with us then we will use cookies for the management of the signup process and general administration. These cookies will usually be deleted when you log out however in some cases they may remain afterwards to remember your site preferences when logged out.

Login related cookies – We use cookies when you are logged in so that we can remember this fact. This prevents you from having to log in every single time you visit a new page. These cookies are typically removed or cleared when you log out to ensure that you can only access restricted features and areas when logged in.

Email newsletters related cookies – This site offers newsletter or email subscription services and cookies may be used to remember if you are already registered and whether to show certain notifications which might only be valid to subscribed/unsubscribed users.

Orders processing related cookies – This site offers e-commerce or payment facilities and some cookies are essential to ensure that your order is remembered between pages so that we can process it properly.

Third Party Cookies

In some special cases we also use cookies provided by trusted third parties. The following section details which third party cookies you might encounter through this site.

This site uses Google Analytics which is one of the most widespread and trusted analytics solutions on the web for helping us to understand how you use the site and ways that we can improve your experience. These cookies may track things such as how long you spend on the site and the pages that you visit so we can continue to produce engaging content. For more information on Google Analytics cookies, see the official Google Analytics page.

As we sell products it’s important for us to understand statistics about how many of the visitors to our site actually make a purchase and as such this is the kind of data that these cookies will track. This is important to you as it means that we can accurately make business predictions that allow us to monitor our advertising and product costs to ensure the best possible price.

We also use social media buttons and/or plugins on this site that allow you to connect with your social network in various ways. For these to work the following social media sites including; Facebook, Instagram, Twitter and YouTube, will set cookies through our site which may be used to enhance your profile on their site or contribute to the data they hold for various purposes outlined in their respective privacy policies.

More Information

Hopefully, that has clarified things for you and as was previously mentioned if there is something that you aren’t sure whether you need or not it’s usually safer to leave cookies enabled in case it does interact with one of the features you use on our site.

However, if you are still looking for more information you can contact us by visiting this link: https://www.k-pay.com/contact